FN Consultants (Private) Limited

Other names: UWE Bristol, UWE

Motto: Light Liberty Learning.

Type: Public research university

Established: 1595 – Merchant Venturers Navigation School

1894 – Merchant Venturers Technical College

1970 – Bristol Polytechnic

1992 – university status

Endowment: £2.3 million (2018)

Budget: £303.1 million (2019/20)

Chancellor: Sir Ian Carruthers

Vice-Chancellor: Steven West

Students: 29,497 (2016/17)[1]

Undergraduates: 22,172 (2016/17)[1]

Postgraduates: 7,325 (2016/17)[1]

Location: Bristol, United Kingdom

51.50021°N 2.54749°W

University of the West of England (UWE Bristol) is a modern and dynamic University welcoming students from 140 countries. With over 30,000 students and 3,200 staff it is one of the largest and most popular universities in the UK. You can study for UWE Bristol awarded degrees at our UK campus in Bristol or with our global study partnerships located across the world. We will help you realise your full potential, give you opportunities to attend distinguished guest lectures, work placements and more – all the support you need to kick start your career.